- Meat & savoury
- Fruit processing
- Water desserts
- Sauces and dressings
Health & Nutrition
Gel strength, viscosity, PH, mouthfeel, flavour release and creaminess.
Particularly suited for low fat yoghurt to improve the body, the creaminess and reduce the syneresis. Ceampectin® is adapted to set or stirred yoghurt applications.
Set and Stired YoghurtsBack
Carrageenan is a hydrocolloid with unique functionalities extracted from special species of red seaweed. It plays an essential role in the food industry because of its ability to provide stability in milk products, control the water content in meat products, stabilize ice-cream or give the desired texture to confectionary products, water desserts and fruit preparation. On the other hand, carrageenan is a well-known additive in the pharmaceutical, cosmetic and home care industries, where it can be used as thickener or film forming agent. There are basically three main types of commercial carrageenan that have been identified. These are known as KAPPA, IOTA and LAMBDA, which are ideal molecules. Exploiting these basic types requires detailed technical understanding of the seaweed sources, the process used for extraction and modification, as well as an extensive knowledge of the functional requirements of the various food applications – skills that have been developed by CEAMSA for more than 50 years. CEAMSA is constantly developing new products of carrageenan and exploring new applications in order to provide its customers with optimum texturizing solutions for their products.
Pectin, obtained from citrus peels, is one of the most versatile and valuable hydrocolloids. Because of its excellent gelling and texturizing abilities, it is widely used in the fruit processing industry and in confectionery products as well as in the dairy industry i.e. in acidified beverages and yoghurt drinks. On the other hand, it is also used as thickener agent in specific pharmaceutical applications. Ceampectin® exclusive line extracted from citrus fruits is your natural choice for ensuring an optimal functionality and process ability in different industries.
Alginate is a natural hydrocolloid obtained from brown seaweed. It is mainly applied as emulsifier, texturizing and thickener agent, as well as to give thermal and freeze-thaw stability. In the food industry, it is used for gel and film formation, meat process and instant dairy desserts, among others. Furthermore it is used in cosmetics, medicinal products, printing industry, constructions and pet food. There are five main types of commercial alginates; these are: sodium, calcium, potassium, ammonium and propylene-glycol. A detailed technical knowledge of alginate properties is needed as well as understanding the functional requirements for each specific application in order to develop a standardized alginate product range with optimal functionality. CEAMSA offers a unique alginate product range classified depending on the gelling speed, texture and viscosity.
Ceamfibre® is a natural fiber ingredient purified from citrus peel with high functional properties for a wide variety of applications.
Its great technological properties are due to a high water- and oil binding capacity and heat stability. Ceamfibre® improves cooking yields, controls drip losses, reduces fat/meat/solids content, maintains product forms, and prevents undesirable gel formation and fat separation. In addition, it improves texture and replaces other gums and ingredients in the food formulations. Likewise, it provides a pseudo-emulsion that allows eggs to be substituted and improves the quality of frozen dough. Thanks to its interesting functionality, cost effective products can be obtained with Ceamfibre® by reducing formulation costs and improving yields. It is an all-natural food ingredient; consequently no E-number is needed, leading to a clean label. Moreover, Ceamfibre® is derived from a non-allergen and gluten-free source.
Locust bean gum is a natural hydrocolloid extracted from seeds of the locust tree. It consists of a long chain of galactomannans with a high molecular weight, which provides high viscosity to the food product. It is used not only as a thickening agent in numerous applications but also providing synergies with other hydrocolloids as it is the case of carrageenan. The combination of these two hydrocolloids increases their gel forming capabilities. Ceamgum® product range provides high viscosity, transparency and brightness, which are the essential qualities for applications such as water desserts.