Personal Data Protection Policy of the Company CEAMSA

In accordance with current legislation on data protection, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (GDPR), Organic Law on Personal Data Protection (LOPDCP, 15/99), Development Regulation of LOPDCP (Royal Decree 1720/2007, of 21 December), we hereby inform you of the Personal Data Protection Policy regarding the processing of personal data of Customers, Suppliers, Contacts, and Job Applicants as described below.

Personal data controller

The controller is the legal entity that determines the purpose and means of processing personal data. In other words, the controller decides how and for what purposes the personal data are processed.
For the intended use of this Data Protection Policy, the personal data controller is:

  • Corporate Name: COMPAÑIA ESPAÑOLA DE ALGAS MARINAS S A (CEAMSA)

  • Tax Identification Number: A-36.606.127

  • Head Office: Polígono de As Gándaras, s/n, Porriño.

  • E-mail: ceamsa@ceamsa.com

  • Telephone: 986 34 40 89

  • Activity: manufacture of food products.

What kind of personal data do we collect and how do we protect them?

Personal data are all the information about an identified or identifiable natural person.
For the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy, the controller collects and processes personal data which are explained in each kind of processing and which will depend on the different services asked for or the contractual relationship kept with our entity.
Our organization commits to keep strict confidentiality and to implement the suitable security measures, physical, technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data.
In any case, you guarantee and are responsible for the truth, accuracy, effect and authenticity of the personal data provided and you also agree to keep them up to date.

Data processing of “Customers”

  1. What kind of personal data do we collect?

  • Identification data: name, ID, address, telephone, e-mail.

  • Academic and professional data: profession, position.

  • Data related to transactions: products and services provided

  1. What is the purpose of processing your personal data?

The personal data provided will be used to manage the data of the company’s customers, to keep the business relationship, and to manage the administration, accounting and bills, as well as for tax compliance purposes.

We have also provided for publicity and market research, in which case express consent will be requested from the interested party.

The submitted personal data will be stored for as long as there is a business relationship between both parties. Should you decide to cancel your personal data, the data may remain in our databases within the time limits established by law, so that we can meet the accounting and tax obligations; the data will be deleted once all the legal or applicable deadlines expire.

  1. Why is it legitimate to process your data?

The legal grounds for the processing of your data are that processing is necessary for the performance of a contract and for the controller to comply with a legal obligation.

Communication of special offers and promotions which might be of interest to you is based on the express consent we will be requesting from you.

4 Who are the recipients of your personal data?

Your personal data will not be transferred to any other entities except for those ones that must be transferred to public bodies as required by legal obligation.

International transfers of personal data are not foreseen either.

Data processing of “Contacts and potential customers”

  1. What kind of personal data do we collect?

  • Identification data: name, address, telephone, e-mail.

  • Academic and professional data: profession, position.

  1. What is the purpose of processing your personal data?

The personal data provided in the contact form will be used for managing the data of business contacts and potential customers.

We have also provided for publicity and market research, in which case express consent will be requested from the person concerned.

The submitted personal data will be stored for as long as there is a business relationship between both parties. Should you decide to cancel your personal data, they will be deleted from our contact database.

  1. Why is it legitimate to process your data?

The legal grounds to process your data are the express consent requested from you.

  1. Who are the recipients of your personal data?

Your personal data will not be transferred to any entity.

International transfers of personal data are not foreseen either.

Data processing of “Suppliers”

  1. What kind of personal data do we collect?

  • Identification data: name, ID, address, telephone, e-mail.

  • Financial data: account number.

  • Academic and professional data: profession, position, qualifications.

  • Data related to transactions: products and services delivered.

2 What is the purpose of processing your personal data?

The personal data provided will be used to manage the data of the company’s suppliers, to keep the business relationship, and to manage administration, accounting and payments, as well as for tax compliance purposes.

The submitted personal data will be stored for as long as there is a business relationship between both parties. Should you decide to cancel your personal data, the data may remain in our databases within the time limits established by law, so that we can meet the accounting and tax obligations; the data will be deleted once all the legal or applicable deadlines expire.

  1. Why is it legitimate to process your data?

The legal grounds to process your data are that processing is necessary for the performance of a contract and for the controller to comply with a legal obligation.

4 Who are the recipients of your personal data?

Your personal data will not be transferred to any other entities except for those ones that must be transferred to public bodies as required by legal obligation.

International transfers of personal data are not foreseen either.

Data processing of “Job applicants”

  1. What kind of personal data do we collect?

  • Identification data: name, ID, birth date, address, telephone, e-mail, image.

  • Data related to personal characteristics: gender, marital status, nationality, age, date and place of birth.

  • Academic and professional data: profession, position, experience, qualifications.

  1. What is the purpose of processing your personal data?

The personal data provided will be used to manage the selection procedures of the company.

The submitted personal data will be stored for as long as the person concerned has not withdrawn consent to keep his curriculum vitae for future selection procedures. Should you decide to cancel your personal data, they will be erased from our database of job applicants.

  1. Why is it legitimate to process your data?

The legal grounds to process your data are the express consent that is required.

  1. Who are the recipients of your personal data?

There will be no submissions of data.

No other international transfers of personal data are foreseen.

What are your rights when you provide us with your personal data?

In accordance with the applicable regulations on data protection, you have a series of rights in relation to the processing of your personal data. The exercise of these rights will be free of charge for you, except in cases where manifestly unfounded or excessive requests are made, especially for being repetitive ones.

These rights are explained below:

  1. Right of information: You have the right to be informed in a concise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible way, with a clear and simple language, about the use and processing of your personal data.

  2. Right of access: You are entitled to ask us at any time if we are processing your personal data, to provide you with access to them and the information about their processing and to get a copy of these data. The copy of your personal data will be free, but additional copies may be subject to the payment of a reasonable amount based on administrative costs. On our part, we can ask you to prove your identity or to request additional information that is necessary to manage your application.

  3. Right of rectification: you have the right to request the correction of inaccurate, outdated or incomplete personal data related to you. You can also request that incomplete personal data must be completed by means of an additional statement.

  4. Right of withdrawal: you are entitled to ask for the deletion of your personal data when, among other reasons, the data are no longer necessary for the purposes which they were collected for. However, this right is not absolute, so that our organization may continue to keep them duly blocked in the cases foreseen by the applicable regulations.

  5. Right to limit data processing: you have the right to ask for the restriction of your personal data processing, which means that we can keep storing them but we cannot process them if any of the following conditions are met:

    • You dispute the accuracy of the data for a period of time that allows the data controller to verify their accuracy;

    • Data processing is unlawful and you object to the deletion of the data but you request the limitation of their use instead;

    • Our entity no longer needs the data for the intended purposes of processing but you need them to file, pursue or defend a claim.

    • You have objected to processing while it is verified if the legitimate reasons of our entity prevail over yours.

  6. Right to data portability: You are entitled to have your data transferred to another data controller in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. This right applies when the processing of your personal data is based on the consent or execution of a contract and this processing is carried out by automated means.

  7. Right of opposition: This right allows you to oppose the processing of your personal data, including the preparation of profiles. We will not be able to grant your right only when we process your data in the event that we prove the existence of legitimate reasons to process, file, pursue or defend claims.

  8. Right not to submit to automated decisions, including profiles: This right allows you not to be the subject of a decision based solely on automated processing, including the preparation of profiles, which may have legal effects or affect you in a similar way. Unless such decision is necessary for the execution or performance of a contract, is authorized by law or is based on consent.

  9. Right to withdraw consent: In those cases where we have obtained your consent to process your personal data regarding certain activities (for example, in order to send you business communications), you can withdraw it at any time. In such a way, we will stop performing that specific activity for which you had previously consented, unless there is another reason to justify that we keep on processing your data for this purpose, in which case, you will be informed of this situation.

  10. Right to file a claim with a control authority: You have the right to file a claim with the Spanish Data Protection Agency, C / Jorge Juan, 6, 28001 Madrid, 901 100 099 – 912 663 517 (www.agdp.es) or in the following e-mail address: https://sedeagpd.gob.es/sede-electronica-web/vistas/formQuejasSugerencias/seleccionarQuejaSugerencia.jsf

You may exercise the aforementioned rights by sending a communication to the Customer Service Department, or by sending an e-mail to ceamsa@ceamsa.com, attaching a document certifying your identity and providing the necessary details to process your request.

Any interested party can get additional information about their rights on the website of the Spanish Data Protection Agency www.agpd.es.